Teachers and support staff

Southern Cross Schools is proud of its teaching and support staff – a group of highly motivated, passionate individuals who buy into our visions and afford every child the time and attention he or she deserves.

Meet the team

Success for me as a teacher is to see children achieve and overcome challenges. It’s about seeing a child reaching the best of their potential, so whether it be a 50% or 90% achievement, if that child has given of their best, and I have influenced their way of seeing education, then to me, I have succeeded! Candice Nel
 Staff MemberClassSubjects Taught
PRE SCHOOL
PreSchool-01Dianne LockeEarth Tots
PreSchool-02Life SitholeEarth Tots Assistant
PreSchool-03Samantha LownieGrade 000Bush babies
PreSchool-04Michaela ShoebothamGrade 00Porcupines
PreSchool-05Pauline BlundenGrade RHead of Pre School
PreSchool-06Losta MarulePre-school Assistant
PreSchool-07Patience MadalanePre-school Assistant
PreSchool-08Irene WiltshirePre & Prep Aftercare
PREP SCHOOL
Prep School-01Mickey ViegasHeadmaster
Prep School-02Pauline NaudeSchool Secretary
Prep School-04Liesl ViegasGrade 1
Prep School-05Amy EvansGrade 2
Prep School-06Caron McDonaldGrade 3
Prep School-07Tania CowdenGrade 4 Class TeacherGr 4 English
Gr 4 & 5 Maths
Prep School-08Charlene SnymanGrade 5 Class TeacherGr 1-6 Afrikaans
Prep School-09Stephen MarshGrade 6 Class TeacherGr 4-6 Natural Science
Gr 4-7 Social Science
Prep School-10Colleen TaylorGrade 7 Class TeacherGr 6 & 7 Maths
Gr 7 EMS
Gr 7 Natural Science
Prep School-11Louis du PreezGr 7 Afrikaans
Prep School-12Mickey BuystGr R-9 Computers
Prep School-13Sharifa RazakGr 4-6 LO
Pre & Prep Library
Prep School-14Natasha TrollipGr 5-7 English
Prep School-15Robert BrouardGr R-7 Bush Lore
Pre & Prep PE
Maureen LahoudPre & Prep Drama
Prep School-16Ian ShoebothamPrep Bush Lore
Junior FGASA
Letsatsi RamonyaiPrep Drumming
COLLEGE
College-01Anthony de BoerHeadmaster
College-02Mitzi van RensburgSchool Secretary
College-03Greg GibbsHOD Secondary Education 
Grade 12 Mentor
Subject Head: EGD
Grade 8 & 9 Technology
Grade 10, 11 & 12: Engineering Graphics and Design.
College-04Sue de BoerGrade 8 MentorGrade 8 &9 Social Science
Grade 8 & 9 Creative Arts
Grade 8, 9 &10 Life Orientation
College-05Alex BradfordGrade 10 MentorGrade 10 English
Grade 10, 11,12 Visual Arts
College-06Candice NelGrade 9 MentorGrade 8 & 9 EMS
Grade 10 Business Studies
Grade 11 & 12 Economics
Grade 11 Life Orientation
College-07Tracey LarmontGrade 11 MentorGrade 8, 9, 11 & 12 English
College-08Lizaan MollerGrade 11 MentorGrade 10, 11 & 12 Math
Grade 11 & 12 Physical Sciences
College-09Sandy SchulzeGrade 8 MentorGrade 8 and 9 Maths
Grade 10,11 and 12 Maths Literacy
College-10Sophia du PreezGrade 12 MentorGrade 9, 10, 11 Afrikaans
First Additional Language
Grade 11, 12 Life Orientation
College-11Louis du PreezHead of Boarding
Sports Organiser
Grade 10 Mentor
Grade 8 & 12 Afrikaans
First Additional Language
College-12Ian ShoebothamECAL Grade 8, 9, 10 & 11 ECAL
College-13Elize de MeyerGrade 9 MentorGrade 8 & 9 Natural Science
Grade 10 Physical Science
Grade 10, 11, 12 Life Science
Teacher to be appointedGrade 11 MentorGrade 11, 12 Tourism
Grade 10, 11, 12 Geography
Letsatsi RamonyaiDance
David RogersKayaking
Peter TolondSoccer Coach
College-14Samantha BuystLogistics Manager